Privacy Statement

Short form Privacy Policy, incorporating legislative amendments which took effect as at 12 March 2014.

The Quilter’s Closet (ABN: 91 603 383 781) respects and is committed to protecting your privacy, because we value you, our Customers of The Quilter’s Closet.

This privacy statement sets out the way we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information.

By visiting our website, signing up to our mailouts, purchasing products, or otherwise providing us with your personal information, you consent to your personal information being collected, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Statement and in our Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Statement is a short form version of the The Quilter’s Closet Privacy Policy (which is a longer and more detailed legal document). Both are available online and hard copies of are available free of charge on reasonable request.

How to contact us

If you have any questions, comments, concerns or complaints about what is explained here or about our privacy practices, please let us know. We will do our best to address and resolve any issues you have.

You can contact us by:

What personal information we collect

We collect personal information about individuals including customers, and other people with whom The Quilter’s Closet or a third party has contact with in connection with The Quilter’s Closet’s activities.

The personal information which we collect and hold generally includes your name, address, date of birth and contact details (such as your phone number and email address), and other information about you such as preferences in communication. We also use “cookies” to track visits to our website; you can usually disable cookies in your internet browser settings.

You do not have to provide us with your personal information. However if you do not provide us with your personal information, it will be difficult for us to contact you. Without your personal information, we may not for example, be able to send you products, notifications, updates, reminders or provide you with more information about The Quilter’s Closet.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information you provide to us directly, for example, in person, over the phone, by email, via our website or by completing our online or hard copy forms.

We will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means, and when possible we will always collect personal information from your directly. If it is not reasonable or practicable to collect it directly from you, we will take steps to make you aware that your information has been collected.

Use of personal information

We will use your information as you would expect. We only collect personal information about you where that information is necessary for any of the following purposes:

  • notifying you about our activities
  • provide products and services
  • responding to your comments or questions and receiving feedback
  • any other purposes identified at the time of collecting your information.

We will only collect your personal information when the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities as set out above.

We (and our service providers) sometimes use overseas or cloud storage facilities, but this does not change our commitment to safeguard your privacy.

Disclosure of personal information

Any personal information you provide to us may be disclosed, if appropriate, to companies who provide services on our behalf, such as mail, database, telephone, digital services, audit, professional advice, and payment processing. We may also disclose your personal information to our staff or volunteers who assist with many of our tasks.

We expect our service providers to also look after your information carefully. We have confidentiality agreements in place with many of our service providers and external agencies. We will only disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was initially collected, other directly related purposes or purposes to which you otherwise consent.

Other than as stated above we will we not share your personal information. However, it is possible, though unlikely, that we might be forced to disclose personal information in response to legal process or when we believe in good faith that the law requires it, for example, in response to a court order, subpoena or a law enforcement agency’s request.

Keeping your information secure

We take steps that are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. To help us, please advise us of any changes to your personal information to help us maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information.

We will also take commercially reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference (including computer attacked) and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If we no longer need your information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify it (unless we are required to retain it by law or a court/tribunal order).

Anonymity and Psuedonymity

When it is not impracticable or unlawful, you are welcome to interact with us without identifying yourself, or by using a pseudonym.

Access and correction

We will, on request, provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you unless otherwise required or permitted by law. We will notify you of the basis for any denial of access to your personal information.

To request access to your personal information or, if you wish to update or correct your personal information, please contact us via the contact details provided on this page.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of our privacy policy or the Australian Privacy Principles you can contact us using the contact details on this page. You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint as well as any supporting evidence and/or information. We will refer your complaint to our Privacy Officer who will investigate the issue and determine the steps that we will undertake to resolve your complaint.

If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) via www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

Review and revisions to privacy policy

Our Privacy Statement and Policy will be reviewed regularly and updated as necessary from time to time. Please review this Privacy Statement periodically for changes.

This Privacy Statement was last updated in November 2016

Download The Quilter’s Closet’s full privacy policy.